Table of Contents
[…] Helmet laws differ from state to state. Many states require motorcycle riders to wear a helmet while riding.
If you are injured when not wearing a helmet, you might not be able to collect as much in compensation. A motorcycle accident lawyer can tell you more about how protective gear and liability are intertwined in your area.
Motorcycle Helmet Laws in Your Area
Helmet laws are left up to the individual states, so laws can vary widely depending on where you live. In Florida, for example, Florida Statutes § 316.211 says that “a person may not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is properly wearing protective headgear.”
The one exception to this rule is if you are at least 21 years old and have at least $10,000 worth of medical insurance. Then, and only then, are you legally allowed to ride a motorcycle without a helmet in Florida? Your state’s helmet laws can have a huge impact on injury cases.