Florida Aviation Accident Attorney

NO FEES UNLESS WE WIN

FREECASE EVALUATION

Fill out the form below to submit your inquiry

    Aviation Accident Lawyer In Florida

    In case you are not aware, commercial aviation accidents are one of the most high-profile and tragic disasters. A plane crash, as we commonly call it, is a high-profile kind of tragedy because it can incur so many deaths and accidents in a single circumstance.

    Recent plane crash incidents in Greece and Venezuela remind us of the danger that lurks in air travel.airplane crash attorney Florida

    On August 16, 2005, the plane crash over a remote location in Venezuela caused the death of more than 150 passengers and 8 crew members. The accident was known to have been caused by mechanical problems in both engines but these were found out after the pilots got aboard the plane. Two days prior the accident, a Greek airline also crashed due to technical problems. It killed more than 100 passengers, more than 40 of whom are children.

    On September 13, 2010, Conviasa ATR-42 crashed near Guyana site in Venezuela because of maintenance failures. It left 15 people dead and 34 injured passengers.

    When an aviation accident happens, lawsuits against negligence of whoever is responsible usually arise. Court cases involving plane crash is often complicated and high-profile. You need to have the best Florida aviation accident lawyers for cases like this.

    Call for a free consultation. (954) 633-8270or

    Contact a lawyer Now!

    How to Defined Florida Aviation Accident?

    In a stricter sense of the word, aviation accident as defined by the Convention of International Civil Aviation Annex 13 is an incident involving the operation of an aircraft where a person becomes seriously injured, the aircraft incurred damage or structural failure or the aircraft becomes missing or inaccessible. This takes place between the time any passenger or crew member boards the plane with the intention to fly until all passengers and crew members have disembarked. In addition, aviation incident is an occurrence involving the aircraft operations that could affect the safety of the entire operation. For information contact our aviation accident attorney in Florida.

    What are the Major Causes of Aviation Accident In Florida?

    Aircraft accidents can be caused by several factors, although the very first consideration is to examine if it was a pilot error. Other factors of aviation accidents are:Aviation accident Lawyer Florida

    • Defect in aircraft manufacture
    • Failure to adequately and regularly maintain the aircraft for possible repairs
    • Failure of the aircraft’s component parts
    • Extreme weather conditions

    In the last 50 years, it has been recorded that pilot error is the biggest cause of most major airline accidents. Mechanical failure comes next. For more information contact an aviation accident lawyer in Florida.

    How to File Claims for an Aviation Accident In Florida?

    In an airplane crash that does not involve the airline or a common commercial airplane, the regulations are usually patterned after that of a car accident. Unlike commercial planes that are regarded with a higher standard of care, operators and owners of private aircraft may exercise ordinary care in flying their planes.

    If a plane crash involves a commercial carrier, the right to damage claims will depend on whether the flight is domestic or international. Two agreements, the Warsaw Convention and the Montreal Protocol, cover international flights and some domestic parts of these flights. As stipulated in these international agreements, the airline is held strictly responsible for damages and injuries incurred by passengers.

    What does that mean? It means that passengers aboard the international flights and domestic parts of those flights do not need to prove the negligence of the airline to be compensated for damages during an aviation accident. However, these international agreements limit damage claims per passenger unless the victim can prove “willful misconduct”. A Florida aviation accident attorney should be able to explain the conditions of aviation accidents in the context of these agreements.

    Due to the limit on the number of liability claims imposed by both the Warsaw Convention and Montreal Protocol, victims or those filing the case on behalf of the victims may show evidence that an accident happened because of “willful misconduct” by the airline. Once proven right, the limits in the agreement will become inapplicable. Take help of our aviation accident lawyer in Florida.

    One such example is the case of the bombing of a Pan American flight in Lockerbie, Scotland in 1988 where the US federal court ordered that the limit is not applicable because of the failure of the airline to conform to anti-terrorist security procedures is found to be “willful misconduct.”

    How Florida Aviation Accident Lawyer Help me in Aviation Accident?

    Lawsuits that involve strict liability may be very difficult to prove negligence on the part of the airline employees, the aircraft manufacturer, the maintenance crew and its component parts because the records and cause of the crash may possibly be inconclusive. Your Florida aviation accident lawyer or the law firm you hired must be able to assist you in proving negligence by conductive a comprehensive review and investigation of all possible angles in the accident.

    If a victim can prove negligence and thus a basis for a lawsuit may be possible, other complex issues must be taken into consideration and prepared. These may be the following:

    • Choosing whether to use federal or state law
    • Deciding the best forum for the trial
    • Deciding if lawsuits must be filed individually or as a group of affected passengers
    • Deciding who must be sued (the operator or the pilot, the aircraft manufacturer, the airport operator, component parts manufacturer, corporate officers)
    • Choosing the best option for recovery (strict liability, breach of warranty, negligence, statutory provisions)
    • Deciding on the best method for proving liabilities
    • Preserving evidence of the crash

    In all cases of an airplane crash, your Florida airplane crash attorney must take prompt measures to preserve evidence of the crash, conduct thorough investigation, and contact physicians and other medical professionals to evaluate any incurred injuries by the victims. If you seek compensation contact our Florida aviation accident attorneys.

    Although airplane crashes are not as common as road accidents, it is important that we must know some basic knowledge about liability or damage claims and how to take on the case so that we may have a good background of filing cases for accidents like this. But there is no need to worry if you seem to find yourself in the middle of nowhere, just make sure to get a reliable attorney to guide you on what to do and how to be compensated. These seasoned personal injury lawyers in Florida know their thing and can readily assist you with your needs.

    The table below demonstrates the causes of major airline disasters for the last 50 years.

    Cause1950s1960s1970s1980s1990s2000sTotal
    Pilot Error403224252726174
    Pilot Error (weather related)11181417211798
    Pilot Error (mechanical related)75424325
    Total Pilot Error585742445346300
    Other Human Error08968839
    Weather161013159972
    Mechanical Failure212023212128134
    Sabotage55111310953

     

    Call for a free consultation. (954) 633-8270or

    Contact a lawyer Now!

    Contact Aviation Accident Attorney in Florida For Legal Help:

    The Law Offices of Wolf & Pravato are here to for your Florida aviation accident injury claim today. Our Florida personal injury lawyer will fight for the full and fair compensation you deserve, and you do not pay us a fee until we win. To set up a free case evaluation today, call us at (954) 633-8270.

    Read our blog related to airplane crash:

    Dawn Thomas


    “I would highly recommend Wolf & Pravato. The whole team was highly professional and helpful. They kept me informed ever step of the way. That actually make you realize you are not just a number but a member of their family that they care what happens with your case. Thank You Richard Pravato and Betsy for all you have done to make this as painless as possible”.

    Dawn Thomas, Personal Injury Victim

    Katherine K.

    “Words cannot begin to explain the gratitude I have for Vincent and Richard Provato and their staff. I have taken a long and hard two year journey through recovering from my accident and they were there with me and for me every step of the way. If you can put your faith in anything, put it in this, that this firm did their job and never had me question their ability to do so once.

    Katherine K., Personal Injury Victim

    Tony Martorano, victim of a car accident

    “The $1 million helped me pay my
    medical bills and my UM coverage…”

    Tony Martorano, victim of a car accident

    Joan and Gordon Bedall

    “The Wolf and Pravato Law firm really went to bat for my wife, who was in a horrible auto crash. Having someone on your side who truly cares about your well being the future good health is worth all the money in the world!

    Joan Bedall, victim of a car accident