Table of Contents
[…] Florida motorcycle accident lawyers know the laws and rules well. Rather than trying to conduct research and apply these motorcycle accident laws to your case, you can rely on a legal team to build your insurance claim and personal injury lawsuit from start to finish.
Laws and Regulations That May Be Relevant to Your Motorcycle Accident Case
Some of the motorcycle-specific traffic laws and regulations that may be important to your case in Florida include:
Florida’s Statute That Entitles Motorcyclists to a Full Lane
Florida Statutes § 316.209 states that “All motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane.” This motorcycle law formally prohibits other motorists from:
- Intentionally merging into a lane occupied by a rider
- Unintentionally veering into a rider’s lane (perhaps because of distracted driving, drunk driving, or fatigue)